UMIST image University of Manchester image London Mathematical Society Regional Meeting in Manchester, July 2001
LMS image

Workshop, Saturday 7 July -- Friday 13 July 2001

Quantization, deformations, and new homological and categorical methods in mathematical physics

The workshop accompanies an LMS Regional meeting in Manchester, 6 July 2001.

Location: the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology (UMIST).

Organizers: Prof Mike Prest, Dr Theodore Voronov

Directions for participants.


Programme

All talks Monday to Friday are in Room M12, MSS building (Maths Tower), UMIST. On Saturday and Sunday talks will be in Room 2, Fairfield Hall, UMIST.

Mini lecture courses:

Alphabetical list of talks.

Topics that the workshop will touch on include: deformation theory and various aspects of quantization; supermanifolds; even and odd Poisson geometry; application of operads; Lie groupoids and Lie algebroids, Lie bialgebroids and related structures.

Programme by day (provisional):

Please fill the Registration form and mail it to the organizers if you wish to attend the workshop.


Saturday, 7 July:

Morning session

10.20-11.20 Arkady Vaintrob, (University of Oregon): Homological vector fields and their applications (1)
11.20-11.45 Tea & coffee
11.45-12.45 Ping Xu, (Penn State University): Dirac type generating operators and derived brackets

Sunday, 8 July:

Afternoon session

14.00-15.00 Theodore Voronov (UMIST): Graded manifolds, doubles and odd Lie bialgebras
15.05-16.05 Hovhannes Khudaverdian, (Yerevan and UMIST): Δ-operator on semidensities on odd symplectic supermanifold
16.05-16.30 Tea & coffee
16.30-17.30 Marius Crainic, (Utrecht University): Integrability of Lie brackets
17.40-18.40 Askar Dzhumadil'daev, (Institute of Mathematics Almaty): n-Lie structures, hidden deformations and identities

Monday, 9 July:

Morning session.

9.15-10.15 John Jones, (University of Warwick): Operad theory (1)
10.20-11.20 Arkady Vaintrob, (University of Oregon): Homological vector fields and their applications (2)
11.20-11.45 Tea & coffee
11.45-12.45 Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach, (Ecole Polytechnique): On quasi-Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras

Afternoon session.

14.00-15.00 Dmitry Roytenberg, (Penn State University): Structure of symplectic supermanifolds and Courant algebroids
15.05-16.05 Olga Radko, (UC Berkeley): A classification of generic Poisson structures on S2
16.05-16.30 Tea & coffee
16.30-17.30 Yoshiaki Maeda, (Keio University): Convergent star products on Fréchet--Poisson algebras of Heisenberg type
17.40-18.40 Rui Loja Fernandes, (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon): More on integrability of Lie brackets

Tuesday, 10 July:

Morning session

9.15-10.15 John Jones, (University of Warwick): Operad theory (2)
10.20-11.20 Arkady Vaintrob, (University of Oregon): Homological vector fields and their applications (3)
11.20-11.45 Tea & coffee
11.45-12.45 Klaas Landsman, (University of Amsterdam): Quantization as a functor (1)

Afternoon session

14.00-15.00 Joseph Donin, (Bar-Ilan University): Quantum homogeneous spaces
15.05-16.05 Kirill Mackenzie, (University of Sheffield): The nature of canonical isomorphisms
16.05-16.30 Tea & coffee
16.30-17.30 Janez Mrčun, (University of Ljubljana): On integrability of semi-direct products of Lie algebroids
17.40-18.40 Alexander Chervov, (Université d'Angers): On Courant algebroids

Wednesday, 11 July:

Morning session

9.15-10.15 Ieke Moerdijk, (Utrecht University): (1) Homotopy Theory of Operads.
10.20-11.20 Klaas Landsman, (University of Amsterdam): Quantization as a functor (2)

Break. (Some activity may be organized on a short notice.)

Thursday, 12 July:

Morning session

9.15-10.15 John Jones, (University of Warwick): Operad theory (3)
10.20-11.20 Klaas Landsman, (University of Amsterdam): Quantization as a functor (3)
11.20-11.45 Tea & coffee
11.45-12.45 Liu Zhang-ju, (Peking University): Lie bialgebroids associated with Poisson action

Afternoon session

14.00-15.00 John Rawnsley, (University of Warwick): An introduction to traces for star-products on symplectic manifolds
15.05-16.05 Vladimir Kisil, (University of Leeds): Quantum and classical brackets: two in one bottle
16.05-16.30 Tea & coffee
16.30-17.30 Andrei Mudrov, (Bar-Ilan University): Invariant quantization on coadjoint orbits of sl(n) via reflection equation algebra
17.40-18.40 Nathalie Wahl, (University of Oxford): From framed little discs to higher Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras

Friday, 13 July:

Morning session

9.15-10.15 John Jones, (University of Warwick): Operad theory (4)
10.20-11.20 Boris Fedosov, (MPIM Bonn): On the trace density in deformation quantization
11.20-11.45 Tea & coffee
11.45-12.45 Ieke Moerdijk, (Utrecht University): (2) Lie groupoids, gerbes, and cohomology of foliation groupoids
Closure
http://www.ma.umist.ac.uk/tv/LMS/workshop.html

These pages are under permanent construction. They are maintained by Theodore Voronov. Last updated - 6 July, 2001